Privacy Policy

Lsoft Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at S. No. 121/122, Tarangan Co. Soc., MIT College Corner, Paud Road, Kothrud, Pune – 411038 (“Lsoft”/“we”/“us”/“our”) is engaged in providing online test series, postal test series, online test paper generation system, OMR Software and services, missed called alert system and SMS service (“Services”) at its website www.lsoft.co (“Website”) or application (“Application”) to its user (“user”/“you”/“your).

When you access our Website/Application or utilise any of the Services provided by us, you instil in us your trust with respect to information shared by you. We are committed to maintaining that faith and so have outlined this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

This Policy provides basic framework to you about the information that we collect and/or process, the manner in which we collect and/or process it, the manner in which we deal with such information, the reason for collecting and/or processing such information, measures undertaken by us to protect your information, and the rights that you have with respect to information we have collected and/or processed.

By accessing our Website/Application and/or by utilising any of the Services provided by us and performing any act that is expressly specified in the Website/Application, you grant us your unequivocal consent to the terms and conditions contained in this Policy. Therefore, before proceeding any further we advise you to carefully read and understand the terms of this Policy. If you do not accept or have any reservations with respect to any conditions contained in this Policy we hereby advise you to refrain from accessing our Website/Application or utilising any Services.

This Policy is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, directives, and rules, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000.

Privacy Policy Summary:

Thank you for visiting the Lsoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Pune’s Website and reviewing our Privacy policy. Our Policies are/is simple. We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not give, share, sell or transfer any personal information to a third party.

Some of our web pages (Such as Contact us form and Careers form), let your voluntarily submit personal information. In those cases, we will provide a specific notice before you begin submitting any personal information, explaining how your information will be safeguarded.

If you want to know more about how we record non-personal information about your visit or how we use information that you voluntarily submit, read on below.

  1. What information we collect and/or process?
    • 1.1. We may collect and/or process certain personally identifiable information like name, contact details, email, device where the hosting is running, logged in user name on the device, operating system, internet protocol address, locational information, particulars of web browser, age, gender and such other information which you have provided to us while accessing our Website/Application or utilising Service provided on it.
    • 1.2. We collect and/or process transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, avail our Services, the manner in which you make payment, when you respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us.
    • 1.3. We collects, retain, store and/or process orders, invoices, bills, receipts for payment etc. as a part of accounting information and legal mandate.
    • 1.4. When you undertake any financial transaction with us, such transaction takes place through a third party payment gateway. We hereby unequivocally state that such information passes directly to such third parties and is not collected, stored or dealt with any manner by us. Such transactions are handled as per the terms and conditions provided by such third party gateway. We cannot be held liable for breach of terms and condition provided at such third party gateways.
    • 1.5. We may collect and/or process information that you provide us with when you utilise our Website/Application/Services such as while seeking clarifications, raising any query, participating in discussion, taking tests and so on.
    • 1.6. We may collect and/or process non-personalised data in the form of aggregated personal data such statistics on the pattern of usage, views and opinion on any part of Services provided by us and so on.
    • 1.7. We may collect and/or process sensitive personal data like government-authorized identity cards/numbers, information relating to race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, disabilities etc. exclusively for the purpose of carrying out our professional obligations and strictly and solely after taking explicit consent from you.
    • 1.8. We may collect and/or process such information as may be necessary for us to undertake profiling activity such as your usage, your performance at tests, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.
    • 1.9. We may even collect and/or process information about the links, clicks, pages or sites clicked or visited by you or any other information that shall help us determine your usage behaviour and interest.
    • 1.10. Subject to law as is applicable to you and your data, we may collect and/or process information in accordance with data impact assessment report.
    • 1.11. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, we reserve the right to collect, store, process or otherwise deal with any information provided by or originates from you and is received by us to protect your interest, in performance any duty in public interest or for any other purpose that we have a legitimate right to undertake such as collection, storage or processing.
    • 1.12. Non-personal Information We Record:
    • If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, our website's operating system will automatically record some general information about your visit.

      During your visit, our web operating system will record:
      a. The Internet domain for your Internet service, such as "xcompany.com" or "xcompany.net" if you use a private Internet access account or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a college or university domain.
      b. The type of browser (such as "Netscape version X" or "Internet Explorer version X") that you are using.
      c. The type of operating system that you use (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows).
      d. The date and time you visit our site, and the web pages that you visit on our site.
      e. The address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.

    We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors. This tracking system does not record information about individuals.

  2. How do we collect and/or process information?
    • 2.1. We collect and/or process information which is provided by you at the time of creation of the account.
    • 2.2. We collect and/or process information that is provided by you at the time of accessing or utilising any of our Services.
    • 2.3. We may also obtain information from your devices, accounts and other sources and may add them to the existing information available to us.
    • 2.4. If you access our Website/Application/Services through any social networking website, we reserve the right to collect and/or process such information that has been made public on such social networking website.
    • 2.5. We may collect and/or process information through cookies, cache, flash cookies, analytics Software, web beacons, log files and other such technologies.
    • 2.6. In the event the Website/Application/Services is accessed through any device, we reserve the right to collect and/or process information pertaining to such device such as the type of device, operating system, device operating system, location of device and so on.
    • 2.7. We reserve the right to collect and/or process data to through any of our subsidiaries, employees, directors, service providers, suppliers, agents or any other third party.
    • 2.8. You agree and accept to undertake the responsibility of ensuring accuracy and intimating us of any updating of any essential information or data relating to you.
    • 2.9. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, we reserve the right to collect and/or process information in any manner that we deem relevant and necessary keeping in view the progressing technological development.

  3. What do you mean by cookie, what cookie we use and why we use?
    • 3.1. Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our Website, Application or Services onto your device to track your preference, help you login in quicker, provide you with personalised services, understand aggregate user trends and for other reasons that we may think is beneficial to render you better access and/or utilisation of our Website/Application/Services.
    • 3.2. We may use the following types of cookie:
      • 3.2.1. Strictly necessary cookie: Certain features and/or functions on Website/Application/Service are dependent on these strictly necessary cookies
      • 3.2.2. Performance cookie and analytics technologies: These cookies collect data on the manner in which Users access or utilise Website/Application/Services, as for instance, which functionality visitors utilise often, which functionality is least utilised, the manner in which it is utilised and so on. These cookies help us to improve our Website/Application/Services.
      • 3.2.3. Functionality cookies: Functionality cookies allow our Website/Application/Services to remember the choices that you make (such as the user name, language or region that you belong) and thereby assist in providing you with enhanced customised experience.
      • 3.2.4. Targeting and advertising cookie: These cookies help us deliver to you with appropriate, pertinent and relevant advertisement. Such cookies facilitate in limiting the number of time you see an advertisement as well as help us measure the effectiveness of any advertising campaigns. Such targeting and advertising cookies are usually placed by advertising network. These cookies remember your visit to different websites and this information may be shared with other organisations. Access of information through such cookie by any such advertising network is not covered by this Policy.
      • 3.2.5. Flash cookie: A flash cookie is text file that is sent to you, when you request content supported by Adobe Flash.
      • 3.2.6. Third party cookie: By accessing our Website/Application or while utilising Services, you may receive certain third party cookies onto your device. Third party cookies are those that are placed by party other than us. We may use third party cookie for providing advertising service. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Website/Application/Services. Use of such cookies by any third party is not covered by this Policy
      • 3.2.7. Web beacons and parameter tracking: We may use cookie and similar Software known as web beacons to count the number of users who have visited our Website after clicking through or from one of our advertisement on another website or in emails and to collect the manner in which the Website/Application/Service is accessed or utilised. These web beacons are used in conjunction with cookies, you may disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookie.
      • 3.2.8. IP address and traffic data: We may keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically on our server, such as Internet Protocol address, device information, the website you may have visited prior to ours and the website you may visit after leaving our Website/Application. We may also collect some site, application and service statistics such as access rate, page hits and page views.
      • 3.2.9. Google analytics cookie: Google analytics may use cookie to analyse how Users use the Website/Application/Services. The information so generated may be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of Website/Application/Services, compiling reports on Website/Application/Service for operators or for any other purpose that it deems appropriate. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. However any such collection of information by Google through Google analytics cookie is not covered by this Policy.
    • 3.3. By accessing our Website/Application and/or by utilising our Services, you provide your unequivocal consent to collection and processing of information using any such cookies.
    • 3.4. You have an option to disable the cookie services. In the event you exercise such option, you agree and accept that we cannot be held liable or responsible for any defect, shortcoming and/or deficiency in accessing Website/Application or utilising Services.

  4. Why do we collect and/or process information?
    • 4.1. We collect and/or process information for specified explicit and legitimate purposes for delivering our Services and performing our obligations effectively and efficiently.
    • 4.2. We collect and/or process information to provide you customised and personalised services and thereby enhance the quality of your user interface experience.
    • 4.3. We collect and/or process information to identify if the Services are accessed by you and thereby protect your rights and interest and also prevent any unauthorised or unwarranted access to our Website/Application/Services.
    • 4.4. We collect and/or process information to facilitate us to notify the Users about updates to the Services, respond to queries or questions and to contact visitors for marketing purposes.
    • 4.5. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions.
    • 4.6. We collect and/or process information to share with our employees, agents, partners, affiliates and so on, which, in turn, would assist us fulfilling our obligations towards to you.
    • 4.7. We collect and/or process information to ensure that the Services are working as intended and understand if there is any defect or deficiencies in the Website/Application/Services, which in turn would help us improve or remedy such the defect or deficiency.
    • 4.8. We may collect and/or process information to determine the demand in the market for any launching any new product or service or demand for any modification to existing Services.
    • 4.9. We may collect and/or process information to render you relevant advertisement and thereby enhance your user experience.
    • 4.10. We may even collect and/or process information to comply with any applicable legislative, regulatory, administrative, judicial or quasi-judicial mandate.
    • 4.11. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, you agree and accept that we may collect, store, process or otherwise deal with the information in any manner that we deem appropriate.

  5. How do we deal with the information collected and/or processed?
    • 5.1. The information we collect and/or process shall be stored by us, to evaluate our performance, in compliance with legal mandate, enhance the quality of user interface, to assist in serving you better, and to help our employees, affiliates, subsidiaries, agents, partners, affiliates and so on to provide your Services, in a manner as is specified in this Policy.
    • 5.2. The information so collected and/or processed may be disclosed to any of its employees, directors, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, or any third party in a manner as is specified in this Policy.

  6. How do we store the information and ensure its safety?
    • 6.1. We place strong reliance on storing your data in a manner that is essential to protect the data from any unauthorised access. We have expended our best resources to ensure safety to data that is stored by us.
    • 6.2. We use industry standard technology when receiving, storing, transmitting or otherwise dealing in any manner with the data. We have extended all reasonable security measures to protect the data from unauthorised access, destruction, or alteration.
    • 6.3. To protect the data from any unauthorised access, destruction, or alteration we may, at our discretion encrypt the data while in transit and employ firewall and intrusion detection systems
    • 6.4. We review our information collection, process, storage, or transmitting processes regularly including extending physical security measure to prevent the data from any unauthorised access.
    • 6.5. We restrict the access to personal information to our employees, contractors, agents, service providers, and/or affiliates who need that information for the purposes of carrying out their obligations. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and subjected to stringent disciplinary action in the event of default in meeting such obligation.
    • 6.6. You agree, accept, and understand that in view of dynamic nature of technological innovation, we may not be able to ensure or guarantee complete security to the data stored by us. Therefore, we cannot and shall not be held liable in any manner for any breach of security to the data or information stored by us.

  7. How can you protect your data?
    • 7.1. We strive to ensure utmost safety and security to protect your data or information. However, to safeguard your account from any unauthorised access we require you to exercise certain precautionary practices.
    • 7.2. We advise you to access your Lsoft account in a safe and secured environment and refrain from disclosing all the account related credentials including, but not limited to, user ID and password to any third party.
    • 7.3. We also advise to exercise utmost caution while engaging or dealing or navigating in or through our platform or while utilising any Service provided by us.
    • 7.4. If despite exercising all such precautionary practice you notice any breach or unauthorised access we hereby advise you to immediately notify us, so that we can take appropriate measures as is necessary to safeguard your account.
    • 7.5. Notwithstanding anything contained herein you agree to extend us your complete co-operation with respect any investigation carried on by us with respect to any breach of data collected and/or processed by us.

  8. For how long is the data collected and/or processed stored?
    • 8.1. The data collected and/ or processed is stored for such period of time as is essential for the meeting the purpose for which data is collected and/or processed or for meeting any legislative, regulatory, administrative, judicial or quasi-judicial mandate.

  9. How do we disclose the information?
    • 9.1. You agree and accept that we have a right to share or disclose the information that we collect and/or process with any of our employees, subsidiaries, affiliates and associates and in this regard you provide your unequivocal consent to any such disclosure.
    • 9.2. We hereby extend our warranty that any disclosure of sensitive personal data shall be undertaken only with your explicit consent.
    • 9.3. You provide your consent to disclosure of information to any third party, if disclosure to such third party is necessary to fulfil our obligation of providing you Services. The disclosure specified in this clause shall be made strictly on ‘need to know’ basis.
    • 9.4. We may disclose information to any third party to provide you with relevant and appropriate advertisement.
    • 9.5. We may disclose your information to any bank, recovery agent and so on, in order to realise payment due to us from you.
    • 9.6. You accept and provide your unequivocal consent to disclosure of information to any entity that is resultant of any merger, amalgamation, demerger, acquisition and so on.
    • 9.7. You provide your consent to disclosure of any information to any third party to investigate, prevent or take action against any illegal activity, suspected fraud, or situation involving potential threat to the safety of any person and violation of any of your obligation towards us or violation of any law.
    • 9.8. You agree and accept that we have a right to share any aggregated information with any of our affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, agents, sub-agents and so on.
    • 9.9. You provide your unequivocal consent to share information with any third party entity for their digital marketing purpose such as social engine marketing, e-commerce marketing, search engine optimisation, content marketing, social media optimisation, email direct marketing and so on.
    • 9.10. You provide your unequivocal consent to share data with any third party for any purpose for which such information has been collected and/or processed.
    • 9.11. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, we may disclose information to any third party in accordance with laws applicable to you and your data and restriction contained therein.

  10. What is considered a valid consent?
    • 10.1. Any consent shall be considered as a valid consent if it rendered free, specific, unambiguous and is communicated through any affirmative actions by any person who has accessed the Website/Application and or utilised Services thereunder. You hereby agree to render your consent to this Policy by performing such act as is specified on the Website/Application.
    • 10.2. In the event that the Website/Application/Service is availed by any person who is below the age of minority as per law applicable to that minor, then it is essential that the consent to access or utilise Website/Application/Service is provided by any person who has parental authority or guardianship over such person.
    • 10.3. You hereby accept to provide us with any information or perform any act that we may require to verify the veracity or authenticity of the consent.
    • 10.4. You hereby consent to intimate us of any unauthorised or unwarranted access by a minor of our Website/Application/Service without appropriate consent.
    • 10.5. Subject to law as is application to you or your data you may have a right to withdraw consent provided to us. However, such withdrawal shall be effectively only if it is provided to the person or entity specified in this Policy. All the collection and/or processing undertaken prior to such withdrawal not be effected in any manner by such withdrawal.
    • 10.6. Subject to laws as may applicable to you or your data, all collection and/or processing of data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health and sexual orientation shall be obtained and/or process only with your explicit consent or if obtaining such data is mandated by any legal requirement.

  11. What is considered a valid consent?
    • Summary - Our policy discloses the privacy practices for the Lsoft Technologies (LST) website. But LST provides links to other websites. When you leave the LST website (www.lsoft.co), you will be going to sites that are beyond our control. We try to ensure that links that leave our site are clearly labelled, usually with a icon. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. The privacy policies and procedures described here for LST do not apply to any external links. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any site you link to from ours, especially if you share any personal information. Be informed. You are the person best qualified to protect your own privacy.

    • 11.1. We may, at our discretion, permit third parties to serve you advertisement or place their link or content on our Website/Application.
    • 11.2. We have no control over any third party who has placed their advertisement or link or content on our Website/Application. Each of such third parties has its own data collection and/or processing practice and privacy policy, which is independent of us. The data collected and/or processed by such third party may not be received by us.
    • 11.3. As such we do not have any responsibility or liability towards these independent policies or actions, and are not responsible for data collection and/or processing practices and privacy policy or the content on any such website/application/link.
    • 11.4. These linked sites are only for convenience and to enrich the user interface. Your access or dealing with any such website/link shall be solely at your risk, cost and convenience. Therefore, you agree to refrain from holding us liable in any manner with respect any cost, loss, damage, inconvenience or liability incurred by you by accessing or utilising any service or product on the website or through the link.
    • 11.5. Social Media - LST is using third-party Payment Gateway, Social media sites or Services (Like Facebook, Google Groups) to provide LST content in formats that may be useful or interesting; however, Lsoft.co is the official source of information from the Lsoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Pune. LST cannot attest to the accuracy of other information provided by these or any other linked sites. Using these third-party sites does not constitute an endorsement by LST or any of its employees of the sponsors of the sites or the information or products presented on the sites. Also, please be aware that the privacy protection provided at Lsoft.co may not be available on these third-party sites. Please note that when LST uses social media sites, LST does not collect or in any way use personally identifiable information.

  12. What are your rights with respect to your information?
    • 12.1. The processing of data relating to criminal conviction or offences or related security measures shall be in accordance with laws applicable to you.
    • 12.2. Subject to the law applicable to you and your data, you shall have a right to obtain all or any information that is collected, stored and/or processed by us.
    • 12.3. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data, you have a right to obtain access to, rectify, erase or restrict processing of personal data.
    • 12.4. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with respect to any transaction contemplated by this Policy.
    • 12.5. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data, you make be notified of any rectification, erasure and/or restriction on processing carried out by us at your request.
    • 12.6. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data, you have a right to have the data collected and/or processed by us transferred to any other party.
    • 12.7. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data and restriction contained therein, you have a right to object to any collection or processing of personal data.
    • 12.8. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data and restriction contained therein, you have a right to object to any decision which is solely based on automated processing.
    • 12.9. Subject to the laws applicable to you and your data and restriction contained therein, you shall have a right to obtain any compensation for damages or liability incurred by you.
    • 12.10. Any dispute or difference arising out of transaction contemplated by this Policy shall be settled through amicable negotiation or through any authority designated by laws applicable to you or your data to resolve the dispute.

  13. Modification to Website:
  14. The Owner reserves the right any time, and from time to time, to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you. The Owner shall have no liability to you or any third party for any modifications, suspension, or discontinuance of the Website or any part thereof.

  15. Termination:
  16. The Owner may, in its sole discretion, cancel or terminate your right to use the Website, or any part of the Website, at any time without notice. In the event of termination, you are no longer authorized to access the Website, or the part of the Website affected by such cancellation or termination. The restrictions imposed on you with respect to material downloaded from the Website and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities set forth in this Agreement, shall survive termination of this Agreement. The Owner shall not be liable to any party for such termination.

  17. Terms and conditions:
  18. 15.1. In addition to the Privacy Policy enumerated to herein, we also advise you to read through the Term of Use governing the Website/Application and Service provided on our Website/Application.

  19. Amendment
    • 16.1. We may, at our sole discretion or due to legal compulsion, change, alter, modify or revise this Policy.
    • 16.2. Although we may attempt to notify you about any such changes, modification or alteration to this Policy, however, the responsibility to periodically review and update yourself of any such change, modification or alteration shall be solely upon You.
    • 16.3. Your continued usage of your Website/Application/Services subsequent to any such change, alteration, modification or revision shall be deemed as your unequivocal consent to such changes, altered, modified or revised version of Policy.

  20. Contact us
  21. All the communication in the form request, clarification, doubts, disputes, difference, grievances, redressal or reporting of any undesirable activity must be directed to and at:

    Lsoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
    303, 3rd floor, 'Nilgiri' Apts.,
    Beside Bajaj Services, Opp. S.N.D.T. College,
    Karve Road, Erandwane, Pune, Maharashtra.
    +91 (020) 25455771/ +91 9370949449
    Email: info@lsoft.co

Unbox Our Products